Coming Soon in March 2023

Play Today NSW Open Logo

FINAL Results – 2022 Golf Challenge NSW Open

St Michael’s young gun Harrison Crowe claimed victory in the Golf Challenge NSW Open at Concord by one shot – a fitting win for the most in-form amateur golfer Australia may have seen in a long time.

The confident 20-year-old held his nerve long enough over the closing holes, shooting a four under par round of 67 to finish at 18 under par. 

His nearest rival, Newcastle’s Blake Windred, had earlier posted a final-round 64 to finish 17 under par.

Crowe came up the 18th hole needing par to hold on, and he duly delivered despite pulling his drive close to the trees on the left.

Crowe becomes the sixth amateur to win the NSW Open title in its 91 year history.

His summer of excellence includes wins in the Australian Master of The Amateurs, The NSW & Victoria Amateur Crowns, and this his first NSW Open title.

The win also lifts Crowe into some rarified company; he is the first amateur to hold both the NSW Open and Amateur crowns concurrently since the great Jim Ferrier did in 1937 and 1938. He also becomes one of only five golfers in the 91-year history of the event to achieve the NSW Amateur/Open Double.

Winners of the double include (amateur year noted first): 

Ben Eccles 2013 –  2015

Peter O’Malley 1986 – 2010

Tony Gresham 1970/72/82 – 1975

Jim Ferrier 1931/34/37/38  – 33/35/36/37/38.

Pos.PlayerState/ NatR1R2R3TOT+/-
1Harrison Crowe (a)New South Wales Flag 61 61 67195 --18
2Blake WindredNew South Wales Flag 68 61 61196 -17
3Jordan ZunicNew South Wales Flag 61 66 67197 -16
Jarryd FeltonWA 61 66 67197 -16
5=Jake HigginbottomNew South Wales Flag 67 67 61198 -15
John LyrasNew South Wales Flag 66 68 61198 -15
Adam BlythQLD 68 63 67198 -15
Blake CollyerVictoria Flag 66 62 70198 -15
9=Christopher WoodQLD 66 67 66199 -14
Jackson BugdalskiNew South Wales Flag 66 66 67199 -14
Josh ArmstrongNew South Wales Flag 67 65 67199 -14
Deyen LawsonVictoria Flag 61 66 69199 -14
Dimitrios PapadatosNew South Wales Flag 61 66 69199 -14
14=Brady WattVictoria Flag 68 67 65200 -13
Cameron JohnVictoria Flag 66 69 65200 -13
Daniel GaleNew South Wales Flag 71 67 62200 -13
17=Austin BautistaNew South Wales Flag 66 70 66202 -11
Todd SinnottVictoria Flag 67 67 68202 -11
Brett RankinQLD 67 66 69202 -11
Kade McBrideQLD 67 61 71202 -11
21=Andrew Richards (a)New South Wales Flag 66 70 67203 -10
Alex EdgeNew South Wales Flag 69 68 66203 -10
Michael SimWA 70 67 66203 -10
Michael WrightQLD 68 66 69203 -10
Peter WilsonVictoria Flag 68 66 69203 -10
Anthony QuayleQLD 61 68 71203 -10
27=Nick FlanaganNew South Wales Flag 70 65 69204 -9
Jye Pickin (a)New South Wales Flag 69 66 69204 -9
Dale S WilliamsonNew South Wales Flag 68 67 69204 -9
Tim HartQLD 70 69 65204 -9
31=Matthew StiegerNew South Wales Flag 69 67 69205 -8
Charlie DannQLD 6172 69205 -8
Brendan JonesACT 69 67 69205 -8
Kazuma Kobori (a)NZL 70 67 68205 -8
Bryden MacphersonVictoria Flag 69 66 70205 -8
Nathan BarbieriNew South Wales Flag 70 67 68205 -8
Andrew DodtQLD 65 70 70205 -8
Andrew MartinVictoria Flag 69 69 67205 -8
Jeffrey Guan (a)New South Wales Flag 68 70 67205 -8
Harry Bolton (a)New South Wales Flag 71 63 71205 -8
Jack Buchanan (a)SA 6672 67205 -8
Matt JagerVictoria Flag 66 6574205 -8
Ben WhartonVictoria Flag 69 70 66205 -8
44=Lawry FlynnQLD 68 68 70206 -7
Jay MackenzieNew South Wales Flag 68 67 71206 -7
Jayden Ford (a)NZL 67 68 71206 -7
Jake McLeodQLD 61 7072206 -7
Will HeffernanVictoria Flag 6672 68206 -7
Zach MurrayVictoria Flag 71 68 67206 -7
Aaron PikeQLD 69 70 67206 -7
51=Edward DonoghueVictoria Flag 69 67 71207 -6
Kevin YuanNew South Wales Flag 69 67 71207 -6
Sam BrazelNew South Wales Flag 69 67 71207 -6
Darren BeckNew South Wales Flag 6172 71207 -6
Jack MunroQLD 69 68 70207 -6
Elvis SmylieQLD 66 71 70207 -6
Rohan BlizardNew South Wales Flag 66 6774207 -6
Jordan MullaneyNew South Wales Flag 68 70 69207 -6
Mitchell SmithQLD 70 69 68207 -6
Shae Wools-CobbQLD 70 69 68207 -6
61=Jordan GarnerNew South Wales Flag 70 67 71208 -5
Aaron TownsendNew South Wales Flag 6672 70208 -5
Blake Phillips (a)New South Wales Flag 68 70 70208 -5
Andrew EvansNew South Wales Flag 67 71 70208 -5
Jason NorrisSA 71 67 70208 -5
Daniel BeckmannVictoria Flag 69 69 70208 -5
Max McCardleSA 70 69 69208 -5
Damien JordanQLD72 67 69208 -5
69=Hayden Hopewell (a)WA 67 6973209 -4
William BruyeresQLD 66 7172209 -4
Luke BrownNZL 70 69 70209 -4
Daniel Gill (a)Victoria Flag 69 70 70209 -4
73=Louis DobbelaarQLD 70 6872210 -3
Haydn BarronWA 70 6872210 -3
George WorrallNT 70 69 71210 -3
76Brayden PetersenNew South Wales Flag 69 6874211 -2
77Christopher Fan (a)New South Wales Flag 69 6974212 -1
78James GriersonNew South Wales Flag 70 6875213 E
79Aaron WilkinQLD 69 70752141
80=Ryan ChisnallNZL 69 71140 -2
Matt DowlingVictoria Flag74 66140 -2
Josh ClarkeNew South Wales Flag 71 69140 -2
David MicheluzziVictoria Flag 71 69140 -2
Peter FowlerNew South Wales Flag 70 70140 -2
Jye Halls (a)New South Wales Flag75 65140 -2
Joshua Greer (a)WA 70 70140 -2
Matthew MillarACT 6872140 -2
Jeffrey Pullen (a)New South Wales Flag 71 69140 -2
Scott ArnoldNew South Wales Flag 71 69140 -2
Chang Gi LeeKOR 69 71140 -2
Matias SanchezVictoria Flag 70 70140 -2
Jordan WiddicombeNew South Wales Flag 71 69140 -2
93=Lucas HigginsNew South Wales Flag 6774141 -1
Josh YoungerVictoria Flag 71 70141 -1
Justin WarrenNew South Wales Flag 71 70141 -1
Rick KulaczWA 6972141 -1
Samuel Slater (a)QLD 6873141 -1
Richard GreenVictoria Flag 70 71141 -1
TJ KingQLD 6972141 -1
Jack MurdochVictoria Flag 6873141 -1
Marcus FraserVictoria Flag 70 71141 -1
Douglas KleinQLD 71 70141 -1
Cooper EcclestonQLD 70 71141 -1
104=Mitch DavisNew South Wales Flag72 70142 E
James MarchesaniVictoria Flag 7072142 E
James Hydes (a)NZL 7072142 E
Joshua Fuller (a)New South Wales Flag72 70142 E
Braden BeckerWA72 70142 E
Cory CrawfordQLD75 67142 E
Andrew KellyVictoria Flag 7072142 E
Jack ThompsonSA74 68142 E
Denzel IeremiaNZL 7072142 E
Andre StolzQLD75 67142 E
114=Andre Lautee (a)Victoria Flag 71721431
Samuel EavesQLD 70731431
Steven JeffressNew South Wales Flag72 711431
Bradley KivimetsVictoria Flag 71721431
Peter MartinQLD 71721431
Tae KohNZL72 711431
Anthony ChoatSA73 701431
James ConranNew South Wales Flag72 711431
Derek AckermanUSA 70731431
123=Peter CookeSA73 711442
Ben A CampbellVictoria Flag75 691442
Daniel NesbittNew South Wales Flag73 711442
Jediah MorganQLD74 701442
Corey LambNew South Wales Flag73 711442
Neven BasicNew South Wales Flag 70741442
129=Ben FordVictoria Flag74 711453
Will Florimo (a)QLD73721453
131=Mitchell GannonNew South Wales Flag72741464
Luke Arthur (a)New South Wales Flag73731464
133=Tom Power HoranVictoria Flag 70781486
Zinyo GarciaNew South Wales Flag 71771486
Joshua PageNew South Wales Flag75731486
136=Ashley HallVictoria Flag 70791497
Lachlan ArmourVictoria Flag74751497
138=Thomas Heaton (a)New South Wales Flag72781508
Gavin FairfaxQLD75751508
Dale HowieWA75751508
141Jarrod HardingNew South Wales Flag76751519
142David BransdonVictoria Flag728315513
143Lawrence CurtisVictoria Flag777915614
144Robbie Minns (a)807715715

Got A Question?

Contact us here at Golf NSW and we will try to assist