Concord Golf Club, 17 – 20 March 2022

Final Scores: 1938 NSW Open

|
Final Scores: 1938 NSW Open

The 1938 NSW Open, played under the clouds of unrest of the great depression and the looming threat of war in Europe, was the last of five NSW Open Championships claimed by the great NSW Amateur, Jim Ferrier.

Held at the Lakes, Ferrier was peerless, powering away to an impressive 13 shot win against several well known professionals of the day, including Vic Richardson, Eric Cremin and Bill Bolger.

The Sydney Sun described Ferrier’s final round as ‘Brilliant’ and a fine exhibition of steady golf.

Constricted by the Rules of Amateur Golf, and unwilling to dedicate two years this life to professional shop work, Ferrier left Australian Shores in early 1940 to pursue his playing career in the United States, where he went on to claim 17 PGA victories including the 1947 US PGA Championship.

Final Scores:

PosPlayerClub/ RepR1R2R3R4Tot+/-
1Jim FerrierManly 72 70 70 69281 -7
2VS RichardsonOldfield's 677578742946
3W MackenzieThe Australian7773747630012
4C BoothMoore Park76 71767830113
5E CreminThe Australian 7083757430214
6T HeardKogarah7578757630416
7JD SpenceConcord7475787830517
8PF HughesMoore Park7578787830921
J HarveyNSW GC7974787830921
10W BolgerMick Simmons7677797931123
11L KellyUnattached Pro7974827731224
12WR CarrHorderns8081777731527
T O'ConnerCammeray8076798031526
14A E MailfortUralla7978837631628
15RB DaviudsonHarden7682798031729
16L CohenMoore Park8275818031830
17A ShepherdTamworth7485778331931
18FW BelleCootamundra7983778132032
19LT StuartBoorowa8482788032436
I CloseThe Australian8280808232436
21RD RoweCootamundra8394817433244
22B ScheafferTamworth8282878333446
23J jackmanCammeray8584858333749
24J GrahamCessnock8191888634658
25V McAllisterPennant Hills8087928934860
26AW FairfaxThe Australian9384928735668